Home Engineers in Politics Buhari’s Second Term: Aregbesola, Onu makes the list

Buhari’s Second Term: Aregbesola, Onu makes the list

Nigerian president

The Nigeria president Buhari has submitted his 43 man ministerial list to the senate and among those on the list are engineers. Notably, the immediate past governor or Osun state, Ogbeni Rauf Aregbesola, Dr Ogbonoya Onu, both are Fellows or NSE and COREN certified.

Other notable personalities are Godswill Akpabio, Babatunde Fashola, Sen Gbemisola Saraki, and Rauf Aregbesola.

The Senate President, Ahmed Lawan read the list contained in a letter addressed to the Senate.

Others are Rotimi Ameachi (Rivers) Chris Ngige (Anambra) Olorumbe Mamora (Lagos), Sunday Dare, Sen Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo), Hadi Sirika , Uche Ogah, Emeka Nwajuiba, Sadiya Farouk , Musa Bello, Babatunde Fashola , Godswill Akpabio, Sharon Ikeazor, Ogbonnaya Onu, Akpa Udo, Adebayo (Ekiti), Timipre Sylva , Adamu Adamu, Lai Mohammed , Shewuye (Borno), Isa Pantami, Gbemi Saraki , Ramatu Tijani, George Akuma and Clement Abam.

Ministerial screening will commence on Wednesday.

See full list below…

1. Ikechukwu Ogar (Abia)
2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa)
3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)
4. Chris Ngige (Anambra)
5. Sharon Ikpeazu (Anambra)
6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
7. Maryam Katagun (Bauchi)
8. Timipre Sylver (Bayelsa)
9. George Akume (Benue)
10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno)
11. Bodi Agba (Cross River)
12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
14. Clement. Ike Agba (Edo)
15. Osagie Enanieri (Edo)
16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)
17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu)
18. Ali Pantami (Gombe)
19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)
20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa)
21. Zainab Ahamed (Kaduna)
22. Muhammad Mahmud (Kaduna)
23. Sabo Sanono (Kano)
24. Bashir Sani (Kano)
25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)
27. Rahmatu Tijjani (Kogi)
28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)
29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)
30. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)
31. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)
32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa)
33. Zubair Dada (Niger)
34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun)
35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)
36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)
37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)
38. Paulen Talen (Plateau)
39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
40. Muhammadu Ngiadi (Sokoto)
41. Sale Mamman (Taraba)
42. Abubakar Aliyu (Yobe)
43. Sadiya Umar Faru (Zamfara)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here